Privacy Policy

We, at Feedback Business Consulting Services Private Limited, take your privacy very seriously. That’s why we will never give your personal information to anyone except as required by law or as is required to provide our services. End of story. This Privacy Policy explains how we use the information we collect from you. If you have any questions about our policy, please write to us at contact@feedbackconsulting.com

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

This policy covers how Feedback Business Consulting Services Private Limited treats personal and/or business information that Feedback Business Consulting Services Private Limited collects and receives. When you use our services provided through our Website or mobile application, we collect and store your personal and/or business information which is provided by you to us from time to time. We collect such information to provide you a hassle-free, safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This enables us to deliver services, options and features that meet your needs and to tailor our apps to make your experience safer and easier. We collect personal and/or business information from you that we consider necessary for achieving the purpose described earlier.

While browsing our apps, we do not require you to tell us who you are or reveal any personal demographics about yourself. Once you give us your personal and/or business information, you are not anonymous to us. To the extent possible, we indicate mandatory fields and optional fields. You are always given the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on our apps. Through our web-based algorithm we may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior such as browsing, etc., on our apps. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users and such information is subsequently compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include, but not limited to, the web address or link or URL or internet location that you just came from, which URL you next go to, your computer browser information, and your IP address.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

When you communicate with us by sending emails or letters or use other ways of communications, or if other users or third parties, send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website or mobile app, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, etc.) from you when you set up an account with us. While you can browse some sections of our Website or mobile app without being a registered member, certain activities do require registration. We do use your contact information to communicate with you.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small text file given ID tag that is stored on your computer’s browser directory or program data subfolders so that it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies aid browsers in a particular computer to remember information specific to a given user.

We use both permanent and temporary cookies on certain pages of the Website to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. Certain features that we offer are only available through the use of a “cookie”. The cookies do not collect or attempt to collect or contain any of your personally identifiable information.

We use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session and in other words extend your login session.

We use cookies to generate information that is targeted to your interests. Google may also use these cookies to display interest-based ads across their Display Network on our behalf. You can opt out of these ads by visiting Google’s advertising opt out page.

You are at liberty to decline our cookies. However, this may affect your ability to access certain features on our Website.

This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Feedback Business Consulting Services Private Limited does not own or control or to people that Feedback Business Consulting Services Private Limited does not employ or manage. Additionally, companies acquired by Feedback Business Consulting Services Private Limited or affiliates related to Feedback Business Consulting Services Private Limited have their own, preexisting privacy policies which may be viewed on respective web pages.

Linking to other websites; and embedded content from other websites

Our website may have now or in the future links to other websites which may collect personally identifiable information about you. Feedback Business Consulting Services Private Limited cannot be held liable in any way, form or fashion for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites; your discretion is required.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Demographic and Profile Data

We use your information to: resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

In order to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyze demographic and profile data about our users’ activities on our website and mobile app.

At times we may occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys, which you may fill or discard at your own discretion. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information.

We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How and when we use and share your data

We may disclose your information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose your information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We may share your information with our other corporate entities and affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity. Those entities and affiliates may not market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-in.

Should Feedback Business Consulting Services Private Limited be acquired by another business entity, or in the event of reorganization, amalgamation, restructuring of business, we may share or sell some or all of your information with such business entity. When such transaction occurs, the other business entity or the new combined entity will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your information.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional information

How we protect your data

Your security is of paramount importance to us. Our Website and mobile app has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of data or information stored by us or under our control. Each time you change, update, modify or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Using our foolproof and intelligent security policies, we protect the information that you provide us against any unauthorized access.

Information Technology Rules, 2011

This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing of Privacy Policy for access or usage of Feedback Consulting website. Please note that our privacy policy is subject to change at any time with or without prior notice to you. To ensure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically by visiting this page here.

By accessing the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, you must not use or access our Website or app.

Dispute and Grievances

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name:
Address:
Phone:
Email:
Time:

Feedback and Questions

If you have questions or clarifications or dispute regarding this privacy statement, please direct such correspondence to the following e-mail address: contact@feedbackconsulting.com